Sorry for interrupting, this website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Learn more
Accept & Close

Railway Engineering (Industrial Report) - UK - April 2009

Industrial market reports from MBD industrial (a recognised authority in these markets) have added a new dimension to the breadth of research offered by Mintel. These industrial titles complement Mintel's existing consumer range, covering sectors such as building and engineering, and now featuring new business and professional/office sectors. This data is fully analysed and forecasts amended to reflect the forces affecting the market and industry. Market sizes, major players, key trends and forecasts are included in every report, providing you with a concise insight into each sector, facilitating your decision-making and allowing you to plan a successful future.

This is achieved through:

  • working to a fully documented quality management system
  • conducting high-quality, reliable market research
  • identifying the reasons behind the trends
  • testing and analysing the results
  • exploring the critical success factors
  • focusing on pragmatic analyses and advice
  • organising the information clearly and logically in a concise report

The reports have been segmented into four main sections:

  • Build - Adhesives, Civil Engineering, Thermal Insulation ...
  • Engineering - Aerospace, Process Plant, Valves ...
  • Business - Electronic Components, Gas, Food & Drink Packaging ...
  • Professional/Office - Architects, Freight Forwarding, Quantity Surveyors

By providing these reports online, access is available from around the globe. Through Mintel's website, information is available at your fingertips within seconds.

The reports help you to:

  • identify opportunities
  • meet customer demands
  • react to developments as they occur
  • foresee market changes
  • streamline your strategy
  • evaluate your performance
  • develop your budgets

What you get

What's included

Why buy from us?

Succeed

Our reports will provide you with market data, consumer research and competitive intelligence to succeed in your market.

Instant Access

Buy now and you'll have instant access to the information you need to make the right decisions.

Opportunities

Find out what's next in the markets that matter to you: where opportunities lie and what challenges you will face.

Trusted

A business Superbrand, Mintel is a source you can trust. We have been defining and refining the Market Intelligence mix since 1972.

Table of contents

  1. 1. Executive Summary

    • 2. Introduction

      • 2.1 Definitions
        • 2.2 Methodology
          • 2.3 Abbreviations
            • 2.4 Market Positioning
              • 2.4.1 Customers
                • Table 1: Status of TOC Franchises, as of March 2009
              • 2.4.2 Suppliers
                • 2.5 UK Economy
                  • 2.6 Market Factors
                  • 3. Market Size And Trends

                      • 3.2 Market Size
                        • Table 2: Rail Industry Indicators for Great Britain, 2003/04- 2008/00
                        • Table 3: Investment in the Railway Engineering Industry in Great Britain, 2003/04-2007/08
                        • Table 4: Investment in Infrastructure Renewals by Network Rail, by Type, 2004/05-2007/08
                        • Table 5: Passenger Journeys on the Rail Network in Great Britain, 2004/05-2008/09
                        • Table 6: Passenger Train Punctuality and Reliability in Great Britain, 2003/04-2007/08
                        • Table 7: Passenger Train Punctuality and Reliability, by TOC, July-September 2007 and July-September 2008
                        • Table 8: Government Support to the Rail Industry in Great Britain, 2003/04-2007/08
                        • Table 9: Rail Infrastructure in Great Britain, 2003/04-2007/08
                        • Table 10: Average Age of Rolling Stock, Q1 2003/04 - Q2 2008/09
                        • Table 11: Investment in Railway Rolling Stock in Great Britain, 2003/04-2007/08
                        • Table 12: Seasonality of Civil Engineering Output in the Railways Sector, 2004-2008
                    • 4. Supply Sources

                        • 4.2 Production
                          • 4.2.1 Overview
                              • Table 13: UK Production of Locomotives, Rolling Stock and Other Equipment, 2004-2008
                            • 4.2.2 Segmentation
                              • Table 14: Segmentation of the UK Production of Locomotives, Rolling Stock and Other Equipment, by Type, 2004-2008
                            • 4.3 Imports
                              • 4.3.1 Overview
                                • Table 15: UK Imports of Locomotives, Rolling Stock and Other Equipment, 2004-2008
                              • 4.3.2 Segmentation
                                • Table 16: Segmentation of UK Imports of Locomotives, Rolling Stock and Other Equipment, by Type, 2004-2008
                              • 4.4 Exports
                                • 4.4.1 Overview
                                  • Table 17: UK Exports of Locomotives, Rolling Stock and Other Equipment, 2004-2008
                                • 4.4.2 Segmentation
                                  • Table 18: Segmentation of UK Exports of Locomotives, Rolling Stock and Other Equipment, by Type, 2004-2008
                              • 5. Investment Profiles

                                  • 5.2 Arriva
                                    • In November 2008, Arriva acquired train maintenance company LNWR for £2.4 million, part of which represents repayment of a shareholder loan, and the assumption of approximately £2 million of debt. 5.2.1 Arriva Trains Wales
                                        • Table 19: Key Statistics for Arriva Trains Wales, 2008
                                      • 5.2.2 CrossCountry
                                          • Table 20: Key Statistics for CrossCountry Trains, 2008
                                        • 5.3 National Express Group
                                          • 5.3.1 c2c
                                              • Table 21: Key Statistics for c2c, 2008
                                            • 5.3.2 National Express East Anglia (formerly One)
                                                • Table 22: Key Statistics for National Express East Anglia, 2008
                                              • 5.3.3 National Express East Coast (formerly GNER)
                                                  • Table 23: Key Statistics for National Express East Coast, 2007/2008
                                                • 5.4 FirstGroup
                                                  • 5.4.1 First Great Western/Thames Trains
                                                      • Table 24: Key Statistics for First Great Western, 2008
                                                    • 5.4.2 First TransPennine Express
                                                        • Table 25: Key Statistics for First TransPennine Express, 2008
                                                      • 5.4.3 First ScotRail
                                                          • Table 26: Key Statistics for First ScotRail, 2008
                                                        • 5.4.4 First Capital Connect
                                                          • Table 27: Key Statistics for First Capital Connect, 2008
                                                        • 5.4.5 Hull Trains
                                                          • 5.4.6 First GBRf ( formerly GB Railfreight)
                                                            • 5.5 Virgin Trains
                                                              • 5.5.1 Virgin West Coast
                                                                  • Table 28: Key Statistics for Virgin West Coast, 2008
                                                                • 5.6 Stagecoach Group
                                                                  • 5.6.1 South West Trains
                                                                      • Table 29: Key Statistics for South West Trains, 2008
                                                                    • 5.6.2 Island Line
                                                                      • 5.6.3 East Midlands
                                                                          • Table 30: Key Statistics for East Midlands Trains, 2008
                                                                        • 5.7 Chiltern Railways
                                                                            • Table 31: Key Statistics for Chiltern Railways, 2008
                                                                          • 5.8 Northern Rail
                                                                              • Table 32: Key Statistics for Northern Rail, 2008
                                                                            • 5.9 Merseyrail
                                                                                • Table 33: Key Statistics for Merseyrail, 2008
                                                                              • 5.10 Govia
                                                                                • 5.10.1 Southern
                                                                                    • Table 34: Key Statistics for Southern, 2008
                                                                                  • 5.10.1.1 Gatwick Express
                                                                                      • Table 35: Key Statistics for Gatwick Express, 2008
                                                                                    • 5.10.2 Southeastern
                                                                                        • Table 36: Key Statistics for Southeastern, 2008
                                                                                      • 5.10.3 London Midland (West Midlands)
                                                                                          • Table 37: Key Statistics for London Midland, 2008
                                                                                        • 5.11 Direct Rail Services
                                                                                          • 5.12 English, Welsh & Scottish Railway
                                                                                            • 5.13 Eurostar (UK)
                                                                                              • 5.14 Eurotunnel
                                                                                                • 5.15 Freightliner
                                                                                                  • 5.16 Heathrow Express
                                                                                                    • 5.17 London & Continental Railways
                                                                                                      • 5.18 London Underground
                                                                                                        • 5.19 Mendip Rail
                                                                                                          • 5.20 Northern Ireland Railways
                                                                                                            • 5.21 Angel Trains
                                                                                                              • 5.22 HSBC Rail (UK)
                                                                                                                • 5.23 Porterbrook Leasing Company
                                                                                                                • 6. Supply Industry Structure

                                                                                                                    • 6.2 Industry Development
                                                                                                                      • Table 38: Analysis of the Changes in the Structure of the Railway & Tramway Rolling Stock Manufacturing Industry, 2004-2008
                                                                                                                    • 6.3 Structure by Employment
                                                                                                                      • Table 39: Analysis of the Employment Structure of the Railway & Tramway Rolling Stock Manufacturing Industry, 2007 and 2008
                                                                                                                    • 6.4 Structure by Turnover
                                                                                                                      • Table 40: Analysis of the Financial Structure of the Railway & Tramway Rolling Stock Manufacturing Industry, 2007 and 2008
                                                                                                                    • 6.5 Company Profiles
                                                                                                                      • 6.5.1 Bombardier Transportation Holdings (UK)
                                                                                                                          • Table 41: Financial Analysis of Bombardier Transportation (Holdings) UK, 2003-2007
                                                                                                                          • Table 42: Key Financial Ratios for Bombardier Transportation (Holdings) UK, 2003-2007
                                                                                                                        • 6.5.2 AMEC
                                                                                                                          • Table 43: Financial Analysis of AMEC, 2003-2007
                                                                                                                          • Table 44: Key Financial Ratios for AMEC, 2003-2007
                                                                                                                        • 6.5.3 Amey
                                                                                                                            • Table 45: Financial Analysis of Amey UK, 2004-2007
                                                                                                                            • Table 46: Turnover Analysis of Amey UK, by Segment, 2007
                                                                                                                            • Table 47: Key Financial Ratios for Amey UK, 2004-2007
                                                                                                                          • 6.5.3.1 Amey Rail
                                                                                                                              • Table 48: Financial Analysis of Amey Rail, 2003-2007
                                                                                                                              • Table 49: Key Financial Ratios for Amey Rail, 2003-2007
                                                                                                                            • 6.5.4 Angel Trains
                                                                                                                                • Table 50: Financial Analysis of Angel Trains, 2003-2007
                                                                                                                                • Table 51: Key Financial Ratios for Angel Trains, 2003-2007
                                                                                                                              • 6.5.5 Balfour Beatty Group
                                                                                                                                  • Table 52: Financial Analysis of Balfour Beatty, 2003-2007
                                                                                                                                  • Table 53: Financial Analysis of Balfour Beatty by Segment, 2007
                                                                                                                                  • Table 54: Key Financial Ratios for Balfour Beatty, 2003-2007
                                                                                                                                • 6.5.6 Westinghouse Brake and Signal Holdings
                                                                                                                                    • Table 55: Financial Analysis of Westinghouse Brake and Signal Holdings, 2004-2008
                                                                                                                                    • Table 56: Key Financial Ratios for Westinghouse Brake and Signal Holdings, 2004-2008
                                                                                                                                  • 6.5.7 Babcock Rail (formerly First Engineering)
                                                                                                                                      • Table 57: Financial Analysis of Babcock Rail, 2003-2008
                                                                                                                                      • Table 58: Key Financial Ratios for Babcock Rail 2003-2008
                                                                                                                                    • 6.5.8 Jarvis Rail
                                                                                                                                        • Table 59: Financial Analysis of Jarvis Rail, 2004-2008
                                                                                                                                        • Table 60: Key Financial Ratios for Jarvis Rail, 2004-2008
                                                                                                                                      • 6.5.9 Siemens
                                                                                                                                          • Table 61: Financial Analysis of Siemens, 2003-2007
                                                                                                                                          • Table 62: Turnover Analysis of Siemens, by Business Segment, 2006 and 2007
                                                                                                                                          • Table 63: Key Financial Ratios for Siemens, 2003-2007
                                                                                                                                        • 6.5.10 Network Rail
                                                                                                                                            • Table 64: Financial Analysis of Network Rail, 2004-2008
                                                                                                                                            • Table 65: Key Financial Ratios for Network Rail, 2004-2008
                                                                                                                                        • 7. Forecast

                                                                                                                                            • 7.2 Market Size
                                                                                                                                                • Table 66: Forecast Total Investment in the Rail Engineering Sector in Great Britain, 2008/09-2012/13
                                                                                                                                              • Diagram 1: Total Investment in the Rail Engineering Sector in Great Britain, 2003/04-2012/13
                                                                                                                                                • Diagram 1: Total Investment in the Rail Engineering Sector in Great Britain, 2003/04-2012/13
                                                                                                                                              • 7.3 Civil Engineering
                                                                                                                                                  • Table 67: Total Renewals and Maintenance Expenditure in CP4, Network Rail Strategic Business Update and ORR Assessment
                                                                                                                                                  • Table 68: ORR Annual Assumptions for CP4 Maintenance, Renewals and Enhancements Expenditure, 2009/10-2013/14
                                                                                                                                                  • Table 69: Selection of Network Rail Enhancement Projects in CP4s, 2008/09-2013/14
                                                                                                                                                • 7.4 Rolling Stock
                                                                                                                                                    • Table 70: Forecast Investment in Railway Rolling Stock in Great Britain, 2008-2012
                                                                                                                                                • 8. Further Sources & Contacts

                                                                                                                                                  • 8.1 Trade Associations & Regulatory Bodies
                                                                                                                                                    • 8.2 Trade Magazines
                                                                                                                                                      • 8.3 Trade Exhibitions

                                                                                                                                                      Companies Covered

                                                                                                                                                      To learn more about the companies covered in this report please contact us.

                                                                                                                                                      Railway Engineering (Industrial Report) - UK - April 2009

                                                                                                                                                      £995.00 (Excl.Tax)